ORAL SESSIONS
Tuesday 3 September 2024 [15.30-17.30]
Aula A
1-1
15.30 - 15.45
Onnis P.*, Calandrelli T., Alisi C., Dore E., Fancello D., Frau F., Marras P.A., Medas D., Musu E., Pisano B., Podda F. & De Giudici G.
: From bioleaching to biomining: learning from geomicrobial processes in mining areas
1-2
15.45 - 16.00
Guerrieri S.*, Borrelli M., Medas D., De Giudici G. & Perri E.
: Biomineralization of As-schwertmannite in acid mine drainage
1-3
16.00 - 16.15
Guido A.*, Fuoco I., Vespasiano G., Cipriani M., Maruca G., Scalercio A., Talà A., Calcagnile M., Belmonte G., Alifano P., Tredici S.M., Sicoli G., Gargano D., Bloise A. & Apollaro C.
: Microbial activity involved in aluminosilicate mineralization in an arsenopyrite mine
1-4
16.15 - 16.30
Dela Pierre F.*, Natalicchio M., Birgel D., Giunti S., Guibourdenche L., Pellegrino L., Aloisi G. & Peckmann J.
: Authigenic carbonate and native sulfur formation in Messinian (Upper Miocene) marine sediments: sedimentological, petrographical and geochemical constraints
1-5
16.30 - 16.45
Tenuta S.*, Evans K.A., Reddy S.R., Rickard W.D.A. & Saxey D.W.
: Nanoscale biosignatures in native-Cu and sulphides from the Wadi Tayin ophiolite, Oman
1-6
16.45 - 17.00
Youm C.I.*, Gueye A., Miyouna T., Ba F., Signaté A. S., Sow S.N., Sissokho M., Doumbouya M. F., Errami E. & Sow E.
: Petrography of stromatolites from the summit of the Pelel Formation in the Walidiala valley (Madina Kouta Basin, Kédougou, Senegal)
1-7
17.00 - 17.15
Santagati P.*, Guerrieri S., Borrelli M. & Perri E.
: Capo Colonna (Crotone Basin – Southern Italy) MIS 5 calcareous bioconstructions: an association of algal, metazoan, and microbial framebuilders
1-8
17.15 - 17.30
Vespasiano G.*, Cipriani M., Maruca G., Apollaro C., Ponte M., Dominici R., Bruno F., Muzzupappa M., Rosso A., Sanfilippo R., Bracchi V.A., Basso D. & Guido A.
: Integrated Geochemical/Geobiological approach for the identification of environmental proxies in Coralligenous bioconstructions
POSTER SESSION
Tuesday 3 September 2024
Poster Area
1-9
Booth 1
Guerrieri S.*, Borrelli M., Medas D., De Giudici G., Sedda L., Musu E. & Perri E.
: Heavy metal-minerals microbial mediated coprecipitation in mine tailings drainage
1-10
Booth 2
Balzano S., Ghani J., Bettinelli A., Zhao Y., Guo L. & Funari V.*
: Mine tailings characterization and potential pychoremediation
1-11
Booth 3
Borrelli M.*, Kairouani H., Micheletti F., Zaghloul M.N., Fornelli A. & Perri E.
: Microbial signatures in the Early Jurassic phosphatic sandstones of the External Rif (Northern Morocco)
1-12
Booth 4
Borrelli M.*, Perri E., Heimhofer U., Umbro B., Santagati P. & Le Pera E.
: Role of microbes in the the Pliocene giant cold-seep system of the Crotone Basin
1-13
Booth 5
Santagati P.*, Borrelli M., Guerrieri S. & Perri E.
: Microbial micritic cementation in a Late Pleistocene (MIS 5.5) mid-latitude shallow-water calcarenite (Gulf of Taranto, central Mediterranean)
1-14
Booth 6
Natalicchio M.*, Pellegrino L., Carnevale G., Cavagna S., Dela Pierre F., Lozar F., Pastero L. & Varese C.
: Minerals & microorganisms, a possible relationship: an awareness project of GEOMICROBIology
1-15
Booth 7
Cipriani M.*, Maruca G., Dominici R., Muzzupappa M., Bruno F., Lagudi A., Gallo A., Rosso A., Sanfilippo R., Bracchi V.A., Basso D. & Guido A.
: ROV-based sampling as tools for geobiological determination of recent marine bioconstructions
1-16
Booth 8
Maruca G., Cipriani M., Apollaro C., Vespasiano G., Dominici R., Bruno F., Lagudi A., Bracchi V.A., Basso D., Mauri F., Cellini E., Pirrera L. , De Benedetto C., Piscitelli V.F. & Guido A.*
: GIS-based protocol for benthic habitat mapping of Coralligenous build-ups (Isola Capo Rizzuto, Calabria, Italy)